Training workshop on T&A methods October 2019
University of Helsinki

                     

 22 October, Tuesday


9:00 – 9:30    Registration of participants, Exactum-building  (room B120)

Opening session
Chair: Topias Ikävalko, University of Helsinki, STEM Project Coordinator

9:30 – 10:30   Welcoming words and backgrounds of STEM education in University of Helsinki, prof. Maija Aksela, University of Helsinki, Director of LUMA Centre Finland.

10:30 – 11:30  Presentation of the organizational structure and teacher education in STEM education, Topias Ikävalko

11:30 – 12:30  Lunch at Exactum-builing, Unicafe restaurant

Research and STEM education models
Chair: Topias Ikävalko, University of Helsinki, STEM Project Coordinator

12:30 – 13:30  Design Based Research as a tool for development, Johannes Pernaa, University teacher, Chemistry Education Unit, University of Helsinki

13:30 – 14:15   STEM Center collaboration model, Oona Kiviluoto, Project manager, LUMA Centre Finland

14:15 – 14:45 Coffee Break


Drama workshop
Chair: Topias Ikävalko, University of Helsinki, STEM Project Coordinator

14:45 – 16:30    Drama tools in STEM Education, Jaakko Turkka, Researcher, Chemistry Education Unit, University of Helsinki

16:30 End of the day


23 October, Wednesday


09:00    Registration of participants, Metsätalo-building, Room 25, Address: Unioninkatu 40, Helsinki


Makerspace workshop
Chair: Oona Kiviluoto, LUMA Centre Finland, University of Helsinki

09:00 - 10:30    Makerspace learning, Sini Riikonen, Researcher, Faculty of Educational Sciences, University of Helsinki

10:30 – 11:30  Break and walk to Helsinki Normal Lyceum, Address: Ratakatu 6, Helsinki


Visit at Helsinki Normal Lyceum
Chair: Topias Ikävalko, University of Helsinki, STEM Project Coordinator

11:30 – 11:35   Welcome words in Teachers’ Lounge, Ms Jaana Silvennoinen

11:35 – 12:50    Lesson observation, Ms Annina Rostila, room B311 and Ms Pipsa Blomgren, room B305

12:50 – 13:20  School lunch at School Cafeteria

13: 30 – 14:45 The role of practical activities in science education, Ms Tiina Ranta-aho, room A107

14:45 – 15:00 Coffee Break

15:00 – 15:30  Presentation of Helsinki Normal Lyceum, Ms Jaana Silvennoinen

15:30 – 16:00 Break and walk to Porthania, Room P219, Address: Yliopistonkatu 3, Helsinki


Reflections and discussion
Chair: Topias Ikävalko, University of Helsinki, STEM Project Coordinator

16:00 – 17:00 Reflections on lessons learned at Helsinki Normal Lyceum

17:00 End of the day


24 October, Thursday


09:00 Registration of participants, Chemicum-builing, Address: A.I. Virtasen aukio 1, Helsinki


Hands-on activities and visit to ChemistryLab Gadolin
Chair: Oona Kiviluoto, LUMA Centre Finland, University of Helsinki

09:00 – 10:00 Hands-on activities in ChemistryLab Gadolin, Iisa Rautiainen, Science Education Coordinator, Science Education Centre, LUMA Centre Finland


Presentations of EU Partners Exactum-building, Room D123, Pietari Kalmin katu 5, Helsinki
Chair: Topias Ikävalko, University of Helsinki, STEM Project Coordinator

10:00 – 10:45  Presentation by Keelin Leahy, University of Limerick, Ireland

10:45 – 11:30  Presentation by Gultekin Cakmakci, Hacettepe University, Turkey

11:30 – 12:30 Lunch at Exactum-builing, Unicafe restaurant


Workshops on mathematics and climate education
Chair: Topias Ikävalko, University of Helsinki, STEM Project Coordinator

12:30 – 13:15 Hands-on activities about mathematics, Iikka Talvala, Science Education
Coordinator, Science Education Centre, LUMA Centre Finland

13:15 – 14:00 Thinking and teaching climate systems, Tapio Rasa, Science Education Coordinator,
Science Education Centre, LUMA Centre Finland

14:00 – 14:30 Coffee Break


Conclusions and discussion
Chair: Topias Ikävalko, University of Helsinki, STEM Project Coordinator

14:30 – 16:00 Reflection and planning of STEM Centers

16:00 Closing remarks for Train the Trainers Workshop and farewell


25 October, Friday, Coordinator meeting



09:00 Registration of participants, Exactum-building, Room D123, Pietari Kalmin katu
5, Helsinki


Work plan for 2019-2020
Chair: Janerik Lundquist, Linköping University, STEM Project Coordinator

09:00 – 10:00 Report on the Monitoring visit to Kazakhstan

10:00 – 11:00 STEM Master’s programmes, STEM centres and Summer schools.

11:00 – 12:00  • Training workshops for teachers from PC
                       • Training of STEM ambassadors
                       • Quality Assurance
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch at Exactum-builing, Unicafe restaurant


Plans and strategies
Chair: Janerik Lundquist, Linköping University, STEM Project Coordinator

13:00 – 14:00 Equipment

14:00 – 15:00 • Project web site, One Drive and news form partners
                      • Dissemination events and instruments
                      • STEM days, STEM weeks, STEM festivals

15:00 – 15:15 Coffee Break


Plans and strategies continues
Chair: Janerik Lundquist, Linköping University, STEM Project Coordinator

15:15 – 16:00 Financial issues

16:00 – 16:30 Inter-project coaching. Conclusions from Maxim Bondarev’s visit to Istanbul

16:30 – 17:00 Teamwork among PC participants.

17:00 Closing remarks for Coordinator meeting and farewell



Event materials